s
s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MLC books

Welcome to the Munster
Literature Centre

Founded in 1993, the Munster Literature Centre (Ionad Litríochta an Deiscirt) is a non-profit arts organisation dedicated to the promotion and celebration of literature, especially that of Munster. To this end, we organise festivals, workshops, readings and competitions. Our publishing section, Southword Editions, publishes a biannual journal, poetry collections and short stories. We actively seek to support new and emerging writers and are assisted in our efforts through funding from Cork City Council, Cork County Council and the Arts Council of Ireland.Originally located in Sullivan's Quay, the centre moved to its current premises in the Frank O'Connor House (the author's birthplace) at 84 Douglas Street, in 2003.

In 2000, the Munster Literature Centre organised the first Frank O'Connor International Short Story Festival, an event dedicated to the celebration of the short story and named for one of Cork's most beloved authors. The festival showcases readings, literary forums and workshops. Following continued growth and additional funding, the Cork City - Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award was introduced in 2005, coinciding with Cork's designation as that year's European Capital of Culture. The award is now recognised as the single biggest prize for a short story collection in the world and is presented at the end of the festival.In 2002, the Munster Literature Centre introduced the Seán Ó Faoláin Short Story Prize, an annual short story competition dedicated to one of Ireland's most accomplished story writers and theorists. This too is presented during the FOC festival. The centre also hosts the Cork Spring Literary Festival each year, at which the Gregory O'Donoghue International Poetry Prize is awarded (established 2010).

Workshops are held by featured authors in both autumn and spring, allowing the general public to receive creative guidance in an intimate setting for a minimal fee. In addition, the centre sponsors a Writer in Residence each year. We invite you to browse our website for further information regarding our events, Munster literature, and other literary information. Should you have any queries, we would be happy to hear from you.

 

 

 

Connect with Munster
Literature Centre
on social media

Munster Literature Centre

 

 

 


THE FRANK O'CONNOR INTERNATIONAL

SHORT STORY AWARD

 

2005 - 2015

 

Frank O'Connor

 

The Munster Literature regrets to announce that the Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award is to be discontinued in 2016. The award was established in 2005 in an effort to increase the profile of the short story form on the literary scene, and to reward those who were judged to have written the best collection of stories that year. Serving our ethos of innovation and development, The Munster Literature Centre announced a new opportunity in the world of short story writing: The Frank O'Connor International Short Story Fellowship. This programme is aimed at bringing accomplished international writers in contact with new and emerging Irish short story writers.

*

 

Winners of the Frank O'Connor
International Short Story Award

 

Carys DaviesYoung Skins Colin BarrettTea at the MidlandNathan Englander

 

View winning and shortlisted titles by year

 

2015

Congratulations to 2015 laureate Carys Davies for her collection The Redemption of Galen Pike!

 

The Redemption of Galen PikeCarys Davies

 

Learn more about this collection at Salt Publishing.

 

2015 Judges: Clive Sinclair, Ladette Randolph
& Eibhear Walshe

The Cork City - Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award is an annual award of €25,000 and is currently the world's richest prize for the short story form. The award is in memory of the late Frank O'Connor, one of the world's most renowned short story writers. The award, organised by the Munster Literature Centre and funded by Cork City Council, is presented in O'Connor's hometown of Cork, Ireland, at the end of the Frank O'Connor International Short Story Festival. The prize is awarded to the author of the book judged to be the best collection of stories published in English for the first time anywhere in the world in the twelve months between a first publication date of between July 1st of the prior year and June 30th of the current year. If a translated book wins, the purse is shared equally between the author and translator. For more information please visit our dedicated award website:

 

The 2015 Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award shortlist

 

Karen Bender
Carys Davies book
Tony Early Book
Refund by Karen E. Bender
Mr. Tall by Tony Earley
Kirsty Gunn book
Thomas McGuane book
Alejandro Zambra book
Infidelities by Kirsty Gunn
Crow Fair by Thomas McGuane
My Documents by Alejandro Zambra

The 2015 Longlist

Almond, David: Half a Creature from the Sea (UK) Walker
Antrim, Donald: The Emerald Light in the Air (USA) Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Atwood, Margaret: Stone Mattress (Canada) Bloomsbury
Bender, Karen E.:  Refund   (USA) Counterpoint Press
Bennett, Claire-Louise: Pond  (UK) Stinging Fly
Brazaitis, Mark:  Truth Poker  (USA) Autumn House Press
Brennan, Deirdre:  Staying Thin for Daddy  (Ireland) Arlen House
Bunn, Austin:  The Brink  (USA) Harper Perennial
Burns, Carole:  The Missing Woman   (UK) Parthian
Cayley, Kate:  How You Were Born   (Canada) Pedlar Press
Charyn, Jerome:  Bitter Bronx  (USA) Liveright (Norton)
Chicurel, Judy:  If I Knew You Were Going to be This Beautiful I Never Would Have Let you Go (USA GP Putnam /Penguin
Cluley, Ray:  Probably Monsters  (UK/Australia) ChiZine Publications
Cook, Diane:  Man V Nature   (USA) Harper Collins
Davies, Carys:   The Redemption of Galen Pike  (UK) Salt
de Villiers, Melissa:  The Chameleon House   (South Africa) Modjaji
Earley, Tony:  Mr Tall   (USA) Little Brown & Company
Farrell, Michael J.:  Life Here Below   (Ireland)) New Island
Files, Gemma:   We Will All Go Down Together   (UK) ChiZine Publications
Ford, Richard:   Let me be Frank with You  (USA) Bloomsbury
Fox, Andrew:   Over Our Heads (Ireland) Penguin/ Random House
Foyle, Órfhlaith:   Clemency Browne Dreams of Gin  (Ireland) Arlen House
Galloway, Janice:   Jellyfish  (UK) Freight Books
Gautier, Amina :  Now We Will Be Happy  (USA) University of Nebraska Press
Gigoo, Siddhartha:  A Fistful of Earth  (India) Rupa Publications
Goldschmidt, Pippa:  The Need for Better Regulation of Outer Space  (UK) Freight Books
Gordon, David:  White Tiger on Snow Mountain  (USA) Little A / New Harvest
Gray, Amelia:  Gutshot   (USA) Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Green, Michelle:  Jebel Marra  (UK/Canada) Comma Press
Gunn, Kirsty: Infidelities  (UK) Faber and Faber
Haroutunian, Nicole: Speed Dreaming  (USA) Little A
Hemenway, Arna Bontemps: Elegy on Kinderklavier  (USA) Sarabande
Higgins, Beda: Little Crackers  (UK) Sarabande
Jarrett, Vicki: The Way Out  (UK) Freight Books
Jennings, Karen: Away from the Dead   (South Africa) Holland Park Press
Joy, Avril: Millie and Bird: Tales of Paradise  (UK) Iron Press
Kalfus, KenCoup de Foudre  (USA) Bloomsbury
Keevil, Tyler: Burrard Inlet  (Canada) Parthian
Klavan, Laurence: The Family Unit and Other Struggles  (USA) ChiZine Publications
Kovalyova, Irina: Specimen  (Canada) Anansi
Kurlansky, Mark: City Beasts  (USA) Riverhead Books
Lange, Richard: Sweet Nothing  (USA) Little Brown and Company
Leville, Royce: The Book of Names  (Australia) Ripple Books
Licht, Matthew: Justine, Joe and the Zen Garbageman  (USA) Salt
Linforth, Christopher: When You Find Us We Will be Gone  (USA) Lamar University Press
Link, Kelly: Get in Trouble  (USA) Canongate
Lippmann, Sara: Doll Palace  (USA) Dock Stree Press
Litt, Toby: Life-like  (UK) Seagull Books
Livings, Jack: The Dog(USA) Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Malone, Martin:  Deadly Confederacies and other stories  (Ireland) New Island
Mantel, Tara: Elemental (USA) Livingston Press: The University of West Alabama
Marshall, Helen: Gifts for the One Who Comes After  (Canada) ChiZine Publications
Mauzo, Damodar: Teresa’s Man and other stories from Goa  (India) Rupa Publications
McGuane, Thomas: Crow Fair  (USA) Knopf
Meynard, Yves: Angels and Exiles (Canada) ChiZine Publications
Mistry, Cyrus: Passion Flower  (India) Aleph
Mitchell, Emily: Viral Stories   (USA) Norton
Naudé, SJ: the Alphabet of Birds  (South Africa) And Other Stories
Nickle, David: Knife Fight  (Canada) ChiZine Publications
O’Neill, HeatherDaydreams of Angels   (Canada) HarperCollins
O’Reilly, Paul: The Girl Missing from the Window  (Ireland)l Doire
Oui, Julya: Here Be Nightmares  (Malaysia) Fixi Novo
Pancake, Ann: Me and My Daddy Listen to Bob Marley  (USA) Counterpoint Press
Pasion-Flores, Andrea: For Love and Kisses  (Philippines) University of Santo Tomas Publishing House
Pearlman, Edith: Honeydew  (USA) Little Brown and Company / John Murray
Pierce, Thomas: Hall of Small Mammals  (USA) Riverhead Books
Plantana, Janette:  A Token of my Affliction  (Canada) Tightrope
Poe, David R.: French Kisses  (USA) Serving House Books
Poole, Nathan: Father Brother Keeper (USA) Sarabande
Rader, Matt: What I Want To Tell Goes Like This  (Canada) Nightwood Editions
Readman, Angela: Don’t Try This At Home  (UK) And Other Stories
Robertson, Eliza: Wallflowers  (Canada) Bloomsbury
RolliI Am Currently Working on a Novel  (Canada) Tightrope
Roy, Sandip: Don’t Let Him Know  (India) Bloomsbury
Schoemperlen, Diane: By the Book  (USA) Biblioasis
Scott, Lawrence: Leaving By Plane Swimming Back Underwater  (Trinidad/UK) Papillote Press
Shearman, Robert: They Do the Same Things Different There  (UK) ChiZine Publications
Silcoff, Mireille: Chez L’Arabe  (Canada) Anansi
Smith, Russell: Confidence (South Africa/Canada) Biblioasis
Taylor, Dj: Wrote For Luck  (UK) Galley Beggar Press
Tester, Royston: You Turn Your Back (Canada) Tightrope
Theroux, Paul: Mr. Bones  (USA) Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Ulman, Abigail: Hot Little Hands  (Australia) Hamish Hamilton
Quade, Kirstin: Night at the Fiestas Valdez   (USA) Norton
Vladislavic, Ivan: 101 Detectives  (Coatia/ South Africa) And Other Stories
Williams, Evan Morgan: thorn  (USA) BkMk Press at University of Missouri-Kansas City
Williams, Georgia Carys: SecondHand Rain (UK) Parthian
Winter, Kathleen: The Freedom in American Songs  (UK) Biblioasis
Wright, Rebecca Adams: The Thing About Great White Sharks  (USA) Little A
Zambra, Alejandro:   My Documents   (Chile) Fitzcaraldo Editions

 

 

2014

 

The winner of the 2014 Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award
is Colin Barrett for his début collection from Stinging Fly Press, Young Skins.

 

Colin Barrett

 

'Frank O'Connor short story award goes to "new, young genius Colin Barrett" (Guardian, UK)

'Mayo writer Colin Barrett wins Frank O'Connor Award with début collection' (Irish Times)

'Colin Barret takes short story award' (Irish Independent)


___________

 

 

The 2014 Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award shortlist

 

 

Young Skins AL Kennedy
Redeployment
Young Skins by Colin Barrett All the Rage by A.L. Kennedy Redployment by Phil Klay
Ben Marcus Lorrie Moore
Laura Van Den Berg
Leaving the Sea by Ben Marcus Bark by Lorrie Moore The Isle of Youth by Laura Van Den Berg

 

Coverage of the Frank O'Connor Award at the Guardian.


 

2013

Winner: David Constantine's Tea at the Midland and Other Stories

 

David ConstantineFrank O'Connor Award

 

David Constantine's
Tea at the Midland and other stories

 

Click here for coverage by the Guardian (UK)

 


___________

 

 

The 2013 Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award shortlist

 

 

 

Frank O'Connor Award
Siege 13 by Tamas Dobozy
Black Vodka by Deborah Levy
Tea at the Midland by David Constantine Siege 13 by Tamas Dobozy Black Vodka by Deborah Levy
Black Dahlia & White Rose by Joyce Carol Oates
We're Flying by Peter Stamm Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins
Black Dahlia & White Rose by Joyce Carol Oates We're Flying by Peter Stamm Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins

 

Coverage of the Frank O'Connor Award at the Guardian.


The 2013 Longlist

Louise Aronson, A History of the Present Illness, Bloomsbury Publishing, American
Celeste Augé, Fireproof and Other Stories, Doire Press, Irish-Canadian
Ramona Ausubel, A Guide to Being Born, Riverhead Books, American
Steven Barthelme, Hush Hush, Meliville House, NY, American
A. Igoni Barrett, Love Is Power, Or Something Like That, Graywold Press, Nigerian
Chris Beckett, The Peacock Cloak, NewCon Press, English
Marie-Helene Bertino, Safe as Houses, University of Iowa Press, American
Hassan Blasim translated from the Arabic by Jonathan Wright,  Iraqi Christ, Comma Press,  Iraqi (Blasim) / Wright (British)
C.P. Boyko, Psychology and Other Stories, Biblioasis, Canadian
Charles Boyle, The Manet Girl, Salt Publishing, British
Felix Cheong, Vanishing Point, Ethos Books (Singapore), Singaporean
Joshua Cohen, Four New Messages, Graywolf Press, American
David Constantine, Tea at the Midland and other stories, Comma Press, English
Nancy Jo Cullen, Canary, Biblioasis, Canadian
Robert Day, Where I Am Now, BkMk Press, University of Missouri-Kansas City, American
Tamas Dobozy, Siege 13, Milkweed Editions, Minnesota, Canadian
Emma Donoghue, Astray, HarperCollins Canada/Picador (UK), Irish-Canadian
Juno Diáz, This Is How You Lose Her, Riverhead Books, Dominican-American
B.C. Edwards, The Aversive Clause, Black Lawrence Press, American
Valerie Fioravanti, Garbage Night at the Opera, BkMk Press, University of Missouri-Kansas City, American
Kitty Fitzgerald, Miranda’s Shadow, Iron Press, Irish
Sarah Gerkensmeyer, What You Are Now Enjoying, Autumn House Press, American
Rodge Glass, LoveSexTravelMusik: Stories for the EasyJet generation, Freight Books, British
Manuel Gonzales, The Miniature Wife and Other Stories, Riverhead Books, American
Sue Grafton, Kinsey and Me, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, American
Jennifer Haigh , News from Heaven, HarperCollins, American
Brindley Hallam Dennis, Talking to Owls, Pewter Rose Press, British
Aideen Henry , Hugging Thistles, Arlen House, Irish
Liesl Jobson, Ride the Tortoise, Jacana Media, South African
Jessica Francis Kane, This Close, Graywolf Press, American
Andy Kissane , The Swarm, Puncher and Wattmann (Australia), Australian
Rebecca Lee, Bobcat and Other Stories, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill/Hamish Hamilton (Penguin Group) (Canada), Canadian
Deborah Levy, Black Vodka, & Other Stories, South African – British
Peter Tieryas Liu,  Watering Heaven, Signal 8 Press, American
Joanna Luloff , The Beach at Galle Road, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, American
Colette Maitland, Keeping the Peace, Biblioasis, Canadian
Adam Marek, The Stone Thrower, Comma Press, British
Helen Marshall, Hair Side, Flesh Side, ChiZine Publications, Canadian
Mike McCormack , Forensic Songs, The Lilliput Press, Irish
Bernie McGill, Sleepwalkers and Other Stories, Whittrick Press, Northern Irish
Nadine McInnis , Blood Secrets, Biblioasis, Canadian
Alan McMonagle, Psychotic Episodes, Arlen House, Irish
Susan Midalia, An Unknown Sky and Other Stories, The University of Western Australia Publishing, Australia
Jennifer Mills, The Rest Is Weight, University of Queensland Press, Australian
Alison Moore, The Pre-War House and Other Stories, Salt Publishing, British
Joyce Carol Oates, Black Dahlia & White Rose, HarperCollins, American
Micheál Ó Conghaile , The Colours of Man, Cló Iar-Chonnacht, Irish
Chinelo Okparanta, Happiness, Like Water, Granta Publicaitons, Nigerian-American
Prajwal Parajuly, The Gurkha’s Daughter, Quercus Books, Indian
Janice Pariat , Boats on Land: A Collection of Short Stories, Random House India, Indian
Jonathan Pinnock , Dot Dash, Salt Publishing, English
Garry Craig Powell , Stoning the Devil, Skylight Press, English
Ron Rash, Nothing Gold Can Stay, HarperCollins(USA)/Canongate(UK), American
Molly Ringwald, When It Happens to You, HarperCollins, American
Rob Roensch, The Wild Flowers of Baltimore, Salt Publishing, American
Jane Rogers, Hitting Trees with Sticks, Comma Press, English
Josephine Rowe, Tarcutta Wake, University of Queensland Press, Australian
Ethan Rutherford, The Peripatetic Coffin and Other Stories, HarperCollins, American
Alfian Sa’at, Malay Sketches, Ethos Books (Singapore), Singaporean
Ted Sanders, No Animals We Could Name, Graywolf Press, American
George Saunders , Tenth of December, Bloomsbury, American
Anis Shivani, The Fifth Lash & Other Stories, C&R Press, American
Joan Silber , Fools, W. W. Norton & Company Inc., American
Chad Simpson, Tell Everyone I Said Hi, University of Iowa Press, American
Peter Stamm, We’re Flying, Granta/ Other Press LLC, Swiss
Susan Steinberg , Spectacle, Graywolf Press, American
Ashley Stokes, The Syllabus of Errors, Unthank Books, English
Steven Schwartz, Little Raw Souls, Autumn House Press, American
Ayelet Tsabari, The Best Place on Earth, HarperCollins Canada, Israeli
Jess Walter, We Live in Water, HarperCollins, American
Guy Ware, You Have 24 Hours to Love Us, Comma Press, British
Claire Vaye Watkins, Battleborn, Granta/Riverhead Books, American
Tony Williams, All the Bananas I’ve Never Eaten: Tales of Love and Loneliness, Salt Publishing, British
Joel Willans, Spellbound–Stories of Women’s Magic Over Men, Route Publishing, English

 

 

2012

Winner: Nathan Englander's What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank

Nathan EnglanderWhat We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank

Judges: James Harpur, Mary Leland & Anne Luttrell.

 

The 2012 Shortlist

 

The 2012 Longlist

Steve Almond, God Bless America, Lookout Books, USA
A. J. Ashworth, Somewhere Else, or Even Here, Salt Publishing, UK
Diane Awerbuck, Cabin Fever, Umuzi, South Africa
Lou Beach, 420 Characters, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, USA
Frank Bill, Crimes in Southern Indiana, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, USA
Will Boast, Power Ballads, University of Iowa Press, USA
Greg Bottoms, Swallowing the Past, Texas Review Press, USA
Laura Boudreau, Suitable Precautions, Biblioasis, Canada
Shannon Cain, The Necessity of Certain Behaviors, University of Pittsburgh Press, USA
Neil Campbell, Pictures from Hopper, Salt Publishing, UK
Eileen Casey, Snow Shoes, Arlen House, Ireland
O Thiam Chin, The Rest of Your Life and Everything That Comes With It, ZI Publications, Singapore
Charles Christian, This is the Quickest Way Down, Proxima, UK
Dave Chua, The Beating, Ethos Books, Singapore
K. L. Cook, Love Songs for the Quarantined, Willow Springs Editions, USA
Mary Costello, The China Factory, The Stinging Fly Press, Ireland
Eugene Cross, Fires of Our Choosing, Dzanc Books, USA
Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmeralda, Picador, USA
Stanley Donwood, Household Worms, Tangent Books, UK
Catherine Eisner, Listen Close to Me, Salt Publishing, UK
Nathan Englander, What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank, Alfred A. Knopf, USA
Matthew Firth, Shag Carpet Action, Anvil Press, Canada
Órfhlaith Foyle, Somewhere in Minnesota, Arlen House, Ireland
Matthew Francis, Singing a Man to Death, Cinnamon Press, UK
David Galef, My Date With Neanderthal Woman, Dzanc Books, USA
Dagoberto Gilb, Before the End, After the Beginning, Grove Press, USA
Namita Gokhale, The Habit of Love, Penguin Group, India
Lorna Goodison, By Love Possessed, HarperCollins Publishers, Jamaica
Daniel Griffin, Stopping for Strangers, Véhicule Press, Canada
Tessa Hadley, Married Love, Jonathan Cape, UK
Sarah Hall, The Beautiful Indifference, Faber and Faber, UK
Hanjum Hasan, Difficult Pleasures, Penguin Group, India
Tania Hershman, My Mother Was an Upright Piano, Tangent Books, UK
Keith Jardim, Near Open Water, Peepal Tree Press, USA
James Martyn Joyce, What’s not Said, Arlen House, Ireland
Suzanne Kamata, The Beautiful One Has Come, Wyatt-Mackenzie Publishing, USA
Jackie Kay, Reality, Reality, Picador, UK
Etgar Keret, Suddenly, a Knock in the Door, Chatto & Windus, Israel
Fiona Kidman, The Trouble With Fire, Random House, New Zealand
Zoe Lambert, The War Tour, Comma Press, UK
Krys Lee, Drifting House, Faber and Faber, USA – South Korea
Adam Levin, Hot Pink, McSweeney’s, USA
Peter Markus, We Make Mud, Dzanc Books, USA
Rowena Mcdonald, Smoked Meat, Flambard Press, UK
Jon McGregor, This Isn’t the Sort of Thing That Happens to Someone Like You, Bloomsbury, UK
K. R. Meera, Yellow Is the Colour of Longing, Penguin Group, India
Ana Menendez, Adios, Happy Homeland!, Grove Press, USA
Clemens Meyer, All the Lights, And Other Stories, Germany
Kevin Moffett, Further Interpretations of Real-Life Events, HarperCollins Publishers, USA
Jim Mullarkey, And, Doire Press, Ireland
Sabina Murray, Tales of the New World, Grove Press, Australia
Stuart Nadler, The Book of Life, Picador, USA
Nuala Ní Chonchúir, Mother America, New Island, Ireland
Éllis Ní Dhuibne, Shelter of Neighbours, Blackstaff Press, Ireland
Joyce Carol Oates, The Corn Maiden, Grove Press, USA
Rajesh Parameswaran, I Am an Executioner, Bloomsbury, USA
Cassandra Parkin, New World Fairy Tales, Salt Publishing, UK
Lucia Perillo, Happiness Is a Chemical in the Brain, W. W. Norton & Company, USA
Dave Pescod, All Embracing, Route, UK
Alice Petersen, All the Voices Cry, Biblioasis, Canada
Stephanie Powell Watts, We Are Taking Only What We Need, BkMk Press, USA
Wayne Price, Furnace, Freight Books, UK
Stephanie Reents, The Kissing List, Hogarth, USA
Rebecca Rosenblum, The Big Dream, Biblioasis, Canada
Pamela Ryder, A Tendency to Be Gone, Dzanc Books, USA
Nathalie Serber, Shout Her Lovely Name, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, USA
Johanna Skibsrud, This Will Be Difficult to Explain, W. W. Norton & Company/ Hamish Hamilton, Canada
Yasuko Thanh, Floating Like the Dead, McClelland & Stewart, Canada
Lysley Tenorio, Monstress, HarperCollins Publisher, USA-Philippines
Laura Maylene Walter, Living Arrangements, BkMk Press, USA
Diane Williams, Vicky Swanky Is a Beauty, McSweeney’s, USA
D. W. Wilson, Once You Break a Knuckle, Bloomsbury/ Hamish Hamilton, Canada
Lucy Wood, Diving Belles, Bloomsbury, UK
Barbara Unković, Moon Walking, Old Line Publishing, Croatia
Dina Zaman, King of the Sea, Silverfish Books, Malaysia

Breakdown by Nationality:

Australia 1
Canada 8
Croatia 1
Germany 1
India 3
Ireland 8
Israel 1
Jamaica 1
Malaysia 1
New Zealand 1
Singapore 2
South Africa 1
UK 17
USA 28
USA – Philippines 1
USA – South Korea 1

 

2011

Winner: Edna O'Brien's Saints & Sinners

Edna O'BrienSaints & Sinners

Judges: Alannah Hopkin, Thomas McCarthy, & Chris Power

 

The 2011 Shortlist

 

Gold Boy, Emerald Girl
Light Lifting
Saints and Sinners
Gold Boy, Emerald Girl by Yiyun Li Light Lifting by Alexander MacLeod Saints and Sinners by Edna O'Brien
Death is Not an Option
The Empty Family
Marry Or Burn
Death is Not an Option by Suzanne Rivecca The Empty Family by Colm Tóibín Marry or Burn by Valerie Trueblood

 

The 2011 Longlist

 

Clark Blaise The Meagre Tarmac Biblioasis USA

Summer Brenner My Life in Clothes Red Hen Press USA

Jo Cannon Insignificant Gestures Pewter Rose Press UK

Uttara Chauhan Blue Blood Penguin India Canada

Michael Christie The Beggar’s Garden HarperCollins Canada Canada

Richard Cumyn The Young in Their Country Enfield and Wizenty Canada

Anthony Doerr Memory Wall Fourth Estate USA  review coming soon

Doug Dorst The Surf Guru Riverhead Books USA

Deyan Enev Circus Bulgaria Portobello Bulgaria

Danielle Evans Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self Riverhead Books USA

Stuart Evers Ten Stories about Smoking Picador UK

Edward Falco Burning Man Southern Methodist University Press USA

Siobhan Fallon You Know When the Men Are Gone Amy Einhorn Books USA

Roshi Fernando Homesick Impress UK

Karen Joy Fowler What I Didn’t See Small Beer USA review coming soon

Vanessa Gebbie Storm Warning Salt UK review coming soon

Sue Gee Last Fling Salt UK

Ben Greenman Celebrity Chekhov Harper Perennial USA

Linda LeGarde Grover The Dance Boots University of Georgia Press USA

Tina May Hall The Physics of Imaginary Objects University of Pittsburgh Press USA review coming soon

Alan Heathcock Volt Graywolf USA

Ava Homa Echoes from the Other Land Tsar Canada

Valerie Laken Separate Kingdoms Harper Perennial USA

Yiyun Li Gold Boy, Emerald Girl Random House/ Fourth Estate China

Michael Kardos One Last Good Time Press 53 USA

Gitanjali Kolanad Sleeping with Movie Stars Penguin India India

Sean Mackel The River Guildhall Ireland

Alexander MacLeod Light Lifting Biblioasis Canada

Andre Mangeot True North Salt UK

Javier Marías While the Women are Sleeping Chatto and Windus Spain

Rob Mimpriss For His Warriors Gwasg y Bwthyn UK review coming soon

Mariko Nagai Georgic BkMk Japan

Prem Nath Crowded Rooms Penguin India India

Courttia Newland A Book of Blues Flambard UK review coming soon

Edna O’Brien Saints and Sinners Faber Ireland

Daniel Orozco Orientation Faber USA

Sue Orr  Random House New Zealand New Zealand

E.C.Osondu Voice of America Granta Books Nigeria

Kelcey Parker For Sale By Owner Kore USA

Miroslav Penkov East of the West Farrar, Straus & Giroux Bulgaria

Anne Perdue I’m a Registered Nurse Not a Whore Insomniac Canada

Andrew Plattner A Marriage of Convenience BkMk USA

Dawn Promislow Jewels Tsar Canada

Shann Ray American Masculine Graywolf USA

Mary Rechner Nine Simple Patterns for Complicated Women Propeller USA

Susannah Rickards Hot Kitchen Snow Salt UK

Suzanne Rivecca Death is Not an Option Norton USA

Moya Roddy Other People Wordsonthestreet Ireland

Ethel Rohan Cut Through the Bone Dark Sky Books Ireland

Gretchen Shirm Having Cried Wolf Affirm Australian

L.E. Smith Views Cost Extra Fomite USA

Christine Sneed Portraits of a Few of the People I’ve Made Cry University of Massachusetts Press USA

Fiona Thackeray The Secret’s in the Folding Pewter Rose Press UK

Rabi Thapa Nothing to Declare Penguin India Nepal

Colm Tóibín The Empty Family Viking Penguin Ireland

Matthew J. Trafford The Divinity Gene Douglas & McIntyre Canada

Jessica Treadway Please Come Back to Me University of Georgia Press USA

Paul Tremblay In the Mean Time ChiZine Publications USA

Valerie Trueblood Marry or Burn Counterpoint USA

Salley Vickers Aphrodite’s Hat Fourth Estate UK review coming soon

Ferdinand Von Schirach Crime Chatto and Windus Germany

Tom Vowler The Method Salt UK

Susi Wyss The Civilized World Holt USA

2010

Winner: Ron Rash's Burning Bright

Ron Rash 3Burning Bright

Judges: Mary Morrissy, Nadine O'Regan, & Diana Reich

 

The 2010 Shortlist

 

Mattaponi Queen
Wild Child
If I Loved You I Would Tell You This
Mattaponi Queen by Belle Boggs

Wild Child by T.C. Boyle

(This collection was withdrawn from competition as writer could not attend festival.)

If I Loved You, I Would Tell You This by Robin Black

The Shieling
Burning Bright
What the World Will Look Like When the Water Leaves Us
The Shieling by David Constantine Burning Bright by Ron Rash What the World Will Look Like When All the Water Leaves Us by Laura Van Den Berg

 

The 2010 Longlist

 

(In no particular order)

 

#

Author & Nationality

Title

Publisher

 

1

Temsula Ao (India)

 

Laburnum

Penguin

 

2

Richard Bausch (USA)

Something is out there: Stories by Richard Bausch

 

Alfred A. Knopf

3

Martin Bax (UK)

Memoirs of a Gone World

 

Salt

4

Pinckney Benedict (USA)

Miracle Boy and Other Stories

 

Press 53

5

Louis de Bernières (UK)

 

Notwithstanding

 

Harvill Secker

6

Belle Boggs (USA)

Mattaponi Queen: stories

 

Graywolf Press

7

T.C. Boyle (USA)

 

Wild Child

 

Bloomsbury

8

O Thiam Chin (Singapore)

 

Never Been Better

 

MPH  Publishing

 

9

Kunzang Choden (Bhutan)

Tales in Colour and Other Stories

 

Zubaan – Penguin

10

Craig Cliff

(New Zealand)

A Man Melting

 

Vintage – Random House

 

11

Venita Coelho (India)

The Washer of the Dead

 

Zubaan – Penguin

12

Nuala Ní Chonchúir (Ireland)

Nude

 

Salt

13

David Constantine (UK)

The Shieling

 

 

Comma Press

14

Jameson Currier (USA)

The Haunted Heart and Other Tales

 

Lethe Press

15

Brian Joseph Davies (Canada)

Ronald Reagan, My Father

 

ECW Press

16

Deyan Enev (Bulgaria)

Circus Bulgaria

Portobello Books

 

17

Anne Finger (USA)

Call The Ahab

University of Nebraska Press

 

18

Patrick Gale (UK)

 

Gentleman’s Relish

Fourth Estate

19

Angelica Garnett (UK)

The Unspoken Truth

Chatto and Windus – Random House

 

20

Holly Goddard Jones (USA)

Girl Trouble

Harper Perennial

 

21

Perry Glasser (USA)

 

Dangerous Places

BkMk Press

 

22

Alyson Hagy (USA)

 

Ghosts of Wyoming

Graywolf Press

 

23

Dhruba Hazarika (India)

 

Luck

Penguin

 

24

Mark Illis (UK)

 

Tender

Salt

 

25

Barb Johnson (USA)

More of This World or Maybe Another

Harper Perennial

 

26

Lorraine M. López (USA)

Homicide Survivors Picnic and Other Stories

 

BkMk Press,

27

Thomas Lynch (USA)

Apparition and Late Fictions: a novella and stories

 

Jonathan Cape – Random House

 

28

Paul Magrs (UK)

 

Twelve Stories

 

Salt

29

Martin Malone (Ireland)

The Mango War: and other stories

 

New Island

30

Owen Marshall

(New Zealand)

Living as a Moon

Vintage – Random House

 

31

Donal McLaughlin

(Northern Ireland)

An Allergic Reaction to National Anthems

 

Argyll Publishing

32

Lori Ostlund (USA)

 

The Bigness of the world

 

University of Georgia Press

33

Manoj  Kumar Panda (India)

The Bone Garden and Other Stories

 

Rupantar

34

Wena Poon (Singapore)

The Proper Care of Foxes

 

Ethos Books

35

Dawn Raffel (USA)

Further Adventures in the Restless Universe

 

Dzanc Books

36

Mahmud Rahman (Bangladesh)

 

Killing the Water

 

Penguin

37

Ron Rash (USA)

Burning Bright

 

Ecco; Harper Collins

 

38

Peter Robinson (UK)

The Price Of Love: And Other Stories

 

McClelland and Stewart

39

Anne Sanow (USA)

Triple Time

Pittsburgh University Press

 

40

Sarah Selecky (Canada)

This Cake Is for the Party

 

Thomas Allen Publishers

41

Bubul Sharma (India)

Eating Women, Telling Tales: Stories about Food

 

Zubaan - Penguin

42

Robert Shearman (UK)

 

Love songs for the shy and cynical

 

Big Finish

43

Sam Shepard (USA)

 

Day out of Days

Alfred A. Knopf

 

44

Anis Shivani (USA)

Anatolia and Other Stories

Black Lawrence Press

 

45

Louise Stern (USA)

 

Chattering: Stories

Granta

 

46

Kalpana Swaminathan (India)

 

Venus Crossing

Penguin

47

Justin Taylor (USA)

Everything here is the best thing ever

 

Harper Perennial

48

Ruth Thomas (UK)

 

Super Girl

Faber and Faber

 

49

Laura van den Berg (USA)

What the world will look like when all the water leaves us

 

Dzanc Books

50

David T. K. Wong (China)

Chinese Stories in Times of Change

 

Asian Stories - Muse

51

Tiphanie Yanique

(US Virgin Islands)

 

How To Escape From A Leper Colony

Graywolf Press

 

52

Michele Roberts (UK)

Mud: Stories of Sex and Love

 

Little Brown

53

Helen Simpson (UK)

In-Flight Entertainment

 

Cape

54

Billie Livingston (Canada)

Greedy Little Eyes

Random House Canada

 

55 Hassan Blasim (Iraq)

The Madman of Freedom Square

 

Comma Press
56 David Means (USA) The Spot

Faber & Faber

 

57 Xiaolu Guo (China)

Lovers in the Age of Indifference

 

Chatto & Windus
58 Robin Black (USA) if i loved you, i would tell you this Picador UK

 

Statistics:

  • 28 women/ 30 men
  • 23 Americans, 12 British, 6 Indians, 3 Canadians, 3 Irish, 2 New Zealanders, 2 Singaporeans, 2 Chinese, one each from Bangladesh, Bhutan, Bulgaria, Iraq & US Virgin Islands.

 

2009

Winner: Simon Van Booy's Love Begins in Winter

Simon Van BooyWhat We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank

Judges: Lloren Foster, Milka Jankowska, & Vincent McDonnell

 

The 2009 Shortlist

 

An Elegy for Easterly
Singularity
Ripples and Other Stories
An Elegy for Easterly by Petina Gappah Singularity by Charlotte Grimshaw Ripples and Other Stories by Shih-Li Kow
The Pleasant Light of Day
Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned
Love Begins in Winter
The Pleasant Light of Day by Philip Ó Ceallaigh Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned by Wells Tower Love Begins in Winter by Simon Van Booy

The 2009 Longlist

Here's the breakdown of the longlist, by nationality:

4 Irish Authors:

Michael J. Farrell, Life in the Universe, The Stinging Fly Press

Robert Graham, The Only Living Boy, Salt Publishing

Alan McMonagle, Liar, Liar, Words on the Street

Philip Ó Ceallaigh, The Pleasant Light of Day, Penguin Ireland

15 American Authors:

Eleanor Bluestein, Tea and Other Ayama Na Tales, BkMk Press (University of
Missouri-Kansas City)

Bonnie Jo Cambell, American Salvage,Wayne State University Press

Dennis Cooper, Ugly Man: Storie, Harper Perennial

David Eagleman, Sum, Pantheon Books (Random House)

Mary Gaitskill, Don’t Cry, Pantheon Books (Random House)

Lauren Groff, Delicate Edible Bird, Hyperion

Daniel A. Hoyt, Then We Saw The Flames, University of Massachusetts Press

Ian MacMillan, Our People, BkMk Press (University of Missouri-Kansas City)

James Mathews, Last Known Position, University of North Texas Press

Christopher Meeks, Months and Season, White Whisker Books

Lydia Peelle, Reasons for and Advantage of Breathing, Harper Perennial

Andrew Porter, The Theory of Light and Matter, University of Georgia Press

Glen Pourciau, Invite, University of Iowa Press

Midge Raymond, Forgetting English, Eastern Washington University Press

Wells Tower, Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned, Farrar, Straus and Giroux

18 British Authors:

Anthony Cropper, Nature’s Magician, Route

Jane Feaver, Love Me Tender, Harvill Secker (The Random House Group)

Paul Flynn, Crossing the Border, CC Publishing

Tania Hershman, The White Road, Salt Publishing

Sue Hubbard, Rothko’s Red, Salt Publishing

Kazuo Ishiguro, Nocturnes, Faber and Faber Limited

Sushma Joshi, The End of the World, FinePrint Books

Alex Keegan, Ballistics, Salt Publishing

Charles Lambert, The Scent of Cinnamon, Salt Publishing

James Lasdun, It’s Beginning to Hurt, Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Tom Lee, Greenfly, Harvill Secker (The Random House Group)

Frederick Lightfoot, Fetish and Other Stories, Superscript

André Mangeot, A Little Javanese, Salt Publishing

Sean O’Brien, The Silence Room, Comma Press

John Saul, As Rivers Flow, Salt Publishing

Ali Smith, The First Person, Penguin Group Canada

Tender, Mark Illis, Salt Publishing

Simon Van Booy, Love Begins in Winter, Harper Perennial

5 Canadian Authors:

Tricia Dower, Silent Girl, Innana Publications and Education Inc.

Hannah Holborn, Fierce, McClelland & Stewart

Pamela Stewart, Elysium, Anvil Press

Deborah Willis, Vanishing and Other Stories, Penguin Group Canada

Kuzhali Manickavel, Insects Are Just Like You and Me Except Some of Them Have Wing, Blaft Publications

1 Dutch Author: 

Arnon Grunberg, Amuse-Bouche, Comma Press

1 Estonian Author:

Kristiina Ehin, A Priceless Nest, Oleander Press

1 German Author:

Maike Wetzel (Trans. Lyn Marven), Long Days, Comma Press

1 Icelandic Author:

Gyrơir Elíasson (Trans. Victoria Cribb), Stone Tree, Comma Press

2 Indian Authors: 

Jahnavi Barua, Next Door, Penguin Books ( India )

Jasmine Anita Yvette D’Costa, Curry is Thicker Than Water, BookLand Press

1 Macedonian Author:

Kiril Bozhinov, Eclipses: Stories of Disappearances and Reappearance, Beyond Art Productions

1 Malaysian Author: 

Shih-Li-Kow, Ripples and Other Short Stories, Silverfish Books

2 New Zealand Authors:

Jeanette Galpin, Aroha and the River, Maungatiro Press of Marton

Charlotte Grimshaw Singularity Vintage

2 Nigerian Authors:

Sefi Atta, Lawless, Farafina Books

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, The Thing Around Your Neck, Fourth Estate LTD

1 Spanish Author:

Empar Moliner (Trans. Peter Bush), I Love You When I’m Drunk, Comma Press

1 Ukrainian Author: 

Sana Krasikov, One More Year, Portobello Books Ltd

1 Zimbabwean Author

Petina Gappah, An Elegy for Easterly, Faber and Faber Limited

2008

Winner: Jhumpa Lahiri's Unaccustomed Earth

Jhumpa LahiriUnaccustomed Earth

Judges: Eileen Battersby, Rosalind Porter & Liam Ronayne.

 

No shortlist was announced in 2008.

Read Guardian article 'Jhumpa Lahiri jumps the shortlist to the world's richest prize'.

 

2008 Longlist

 

IRELAND (5 authors)

  1. Mary Rochford (IRELAND)
    Gilded Shadows
    Tia Publishing, Birmingham, UK
  2. Mary O’Donnell (IRELAND)
    Storm over Belfast
    New Island, Dublin, Ireland
  3. Gerard Donovan (IRELAND)
    Country of the Grand
    Faber & Faber Ltd, London, UK
  4. Anne Enright (IRELAND)
    Taking Pictures
    Jonathan Cape – The Random House Group, London, UK
  5. Roddy Doyle (IRELAND)
    The Deportees and other stories

    Jonathan Cape – The Random House Group, London, UK

BRITAIN (14 authors including 8 authors from Salt Publishing)

  1. James Waddington (BRITAIN)
    Torc
    Ogo Press, Honley, Holmfirth, UK
  2. Clare Wigfall (BRITAIN)
    The Loudest Sound and Nothing

    Faber & Faber Ltd, London, UK
  3. Niki Aguirre (BRITAIN)
    29 Ways to Drown
    Flipped Eye Publishing, Manchester, UK
  4. Wendy Perriam (BRITAIN)
    Little Marvel and Other Stories
    Robert Hale Limited, London, UK
  5. David Gaffney (BRITAIN)
    Aroma Bingo

    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  6. Carys Davies (BRITAIN)
    Some New Ambush

    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  7. Elizabeth Baines (BRITAIN)
    Balancing on the Edge of the World
    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  8. Padrika Tarrant (BRITAIN)
    Broken Things
    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  9. Linda Cracknell (BRITAIN)
    The Searching Glance
    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  10. William Guy (BRITAIN)
    The I Love You Book
    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  11. Vanessa Gebbie (BRITAIN)
    Words From a Glass Bubble
    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  12. Richard Bardsley (BRITAIN)
    Body Parts – The Anatomy of Love
    Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
  13. Robert Shearman (BRITAIN)
    (Writer of the Dr Who series and a contemporary of David Walliams at Reigate Grammar School, has worked with Alan Ayckbourn and had a play produced by Francis Ford Coppola)
    Tiny Deaths
    Comma Press, Manchester, Uk
  14. Adam Marek (BRITAIN)
    Instruction Manual for Swallowing (Short Review coming soon)
    Comma Press, Manchester, Uk

AUSTRALIA (4 authors)

  1. John Clancy (AUSTRALIA)
    Her Father’s Daughter
    University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia Queensland, Australia
  2. Susan Midalia (AUSTRALIA)
    A History of the Beanbag
    Uwa Press, Crawley, Australia
  3. Kathryn Lomer (AUSTRALIA)
    Camera Obscura
    University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia Queensland, Australia
  4. Nam Le (VIETNAM-AUSTRALIA)
    The Boat (Short Review coming soon)
    Canongate Books Limited, Edinburgh, UK

NEW ZEALAND (4 authors)

  1. Tim Jones (NEW ZEALAND)
    Transported
    Random House New Zealand Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
  2. Sue Orr (NEW ZEALAND)
    Etiquette for a Dinner Party
    Random House New Zealand Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
  3. Elizabeth Smither (NEW ZEALAND)
    The Girl Who Proposed
    Cape Catley Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
  4. Witi Ihimaera (NEW ZEALAND)
    Often regarded as the most prominent Māori writer alive today, his novel, The Whale Rider, was made into the very successful film of the same name.
    Ask The Posts Of The House
    Raupo Publishing Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand

USA (8 authors)

  1. Jhumpa Lahiri (USA) WINNER
    Unaccustomed Earth
    Alfred A. Knopf Inc., Random House Inc., New York, Usa
  2. Wanda Coleman (USA)
    Jazz and Twelve O’Clock Tales
    Black Sparrow Books, Boston, Massachusetts, Usa
  3. Benjamin Percy (USA)
    Refresh, Refresh
    Jonathan Cape – The Random House Group, London, Uk
  4. Janet Kauffman (USA)
    Trespassing – Dirt Stories and Field Notes
    Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Usa
  5. Jim Shepard (USA)
    Like you’d understand, anyway
    Alfred A. Knopf Inc., Random House Inc., New York, Usa
  6. Marianne Herrmann (USA)
    Signaling For Rescue
    New Rivers Press, Moorhead, MN, Usa
  7. Don Waters (USA)
    Desert Gothic
    University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Usa
  8. Donald Ray Pollock (USA)
    Knockemstiff
    Harvill Secker Editorial – The Random House Group Ltd, London, UK

CANADA

  1. Alison MacLeod (CANADA)
    Fifteen Modern Tales of Attraction

    Hamish Hamilton, London, UK

SINGAPORE

  1. Wena Poon (SINGAPORE)
    Lions in Winter: stories
    MPH Group Publishing, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

TAIWAN

  1. Egoyan Zheng (Qian-Ci Zheng) (TAIWAN)
    Urn’s Bottom Village Stories
    Press Store Publishing Co., Taichung City, Taiwan

NIGERIA

  1. Tubal R. Cain (NIGERIA??)
    Dandaula and Other African Tales
    Precious Styles Nigeria Limited, Jebba, Kwara State, Nigeria


 

2007

Winner: Miranda July's No One Belongs Here More Than You

Miranda JulyNo One Belongs Here More Than You

Judges: Segun Afolabi, Rick Moody and Nuala Ní Chonchúir

 

The 2007 Shortlist

 

Opportunity
No One Belongs Here More Than You
Missing Kissinger
Opportunity by Charlotte Grimshaw No One Belongs Here More Than You by Miranda July Missing Kissinger by Etgar Keret
The Faith Healer of Olive Avenue
Valentines
The Separate Heart
The Faith Healer of Olive Avenue by Manuel Muñoz Valentines by Olaf Olafsson The Separate Heart by Simon Robson

 

 

2006

Winner: Haruki Murakami's Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman

(Award shared with translators Jay Rubin & Philip Gabriel)

Haruki MurakamiHaruki Murakami

Judges: Claire Keegan, Maurice A. Lee, Toby Litt, Thomas McCarthy, and Silke Scheuermann

 

The 2006 Shortlist

 

Haruki Murakami
Notes From a Turkish Whorehouse
The First Hurt
Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami Notes from a Turkish Whorehouse by Philip Ó Ceallaigh The First Hurt by Rachel Sherman
In the Strange Gardens
Rose Tremain
Royal Ghosts
In the Strange Gardens by Peter Stamm The Darkness of Wallis Simpson by Rose Tremain The Royal Ghosts by Samrat Upadhyay

 

2006 Longlist


'In Strange Gardens & Other Stories' by Peter Stamm (Swiss German) translated by Michael Hoffmann.
'The Darkness of Wallis Simpson' by Rose Tremain (UK).
'To The World of Men Welcome' by Nuala Ní ChonChúir (Irish).
'The Good Works of Ayela Linde' by Charlotte Forbes (US)
'The Unfinished Novel & Other Stories' by Valerie Martin (UK)
'I Could Ride All Day in My Cool Blue Train' by Peter Hobbs (UK)
'A Life Elsewhere' by Segun Afolabi (Nigerian)
'Notes from A Turkish Whorehouse' by Philip Ó Ceallaigh (Irish)
'Gallatin Canyon' by Thomas McGuane (US)
'Constitutional' by Helen Simpson (UK)
'Joyce's Pupil' by Drago Jancar (Slovenia), translated by Various
'Matters of Life & Death' by Bernard MacLaverty (Irish)
'Is This the Way You Said' by Adam Thorpe (UK)
'The Magician's Beautiful Assistant and Other Stories' by Rachel Wyatt (Canada)
'The First Hurt' by Rachel Sherman (US)
'Drowning in Gruel' by George Singleton (US)
'Year of Fire' by David H Lynn (US)
'Touchy Subjects' by Emma Donoghue (Ireland)
'Twilight of the Superheroes' by Deborah Eisenberg (US)
'Untold Stories' by Alan Bennett (UK)
'No Paradiso' by William Wall (Ireland)
'Kafka in Bronteland and other Stories' by Tamar Yellin (UK)
'Invisible Islands' by Angus Peter Campbell (UK)
'Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman' by Haruki Murakami (Japan), translated by Gabriel & Rubin
'The Young Apollo and Other Stories' by Louis Auchincloss (US)
'The Royal Ghosts' by Samrat Upadhyay (US)
'Between Here and the Yellow Sea' by Nic Pizzolatto (US)
'The Unsettling' by Peter Rock (US)
'Skinny Dipping in the Lake of the Dead' by Alan DeNiro (US)

2005

Winner of the inaugural Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award:
Yiyun Li's A Thousand Years of Good Prayers

Yiyun LiA Thousand Years of Good Prayers

Judges: Desmond Hogan, James Lasdun, Mary Leland, Val McDermid, and Hansjörg Schertenleib

 

The 2005 Shortlist

 

Natasha
Blackbird House
Corpus Christi
Natasha and Other Stories by David Bezmozig Blackbird House by Alice Hoffman Corpus Christi by Bret Anthony Johnston
A Thousand Years of Good Prayers
The Secret Goldfish
The Turning
A Thousand Years
of Good Prayers

by Yiyun Li
The Secret Goldfish by David Means The Turning by Tim Winton

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

Words Ireland

The Munster Literature Centre
is a constituent member
of Words Ireland.

 

 

O'Donoghue Poetry
Competition

Sean O'Faolain Short Story Competition

Now accepting
submissions

 

Southword issue #30

southword

 

Read the latest issue
of Southword here

 

 

Frank O'Connor
Short Story Fellowship

2016 Fellow:
Zsuzsi Gartner

Zsuzsi Gartner
Applications now
being accepted for
2017 residency.

 

 

 

Fool for Poetry
Chapbook
Competition

Workshops

2016 winners announced!

 

 

 

Writing Workshops
at the MLC

Pen

Short story
festival workshops
coming soon

 

 

Seán Ó Faoláin
Short Story
Competition

Sean O'Faolain Short Story Competition

2016 winners announced

 

 

 

Southword Editions

Tania Hershman

Newest books:

Fool For Poetry
chapbooks by
Tania Hershman
& Victor Tapner

 

 

Poetry International

Recent additions:

Ceaití Ní Bheildiúin
Kimberly Campanello
Justin Quinn
Brendan Cleary
Eleanor Hooker

& more

poetryinternationalweb.net

 

 


Cork International
Poetry Festival

Cork International Short Story Festival

Annually in spring.

 

 

 

The Cork International
Short Story Festival

Cork International Short Story Festival

Annually in September

 

 

 

Southword Issue 30

Southword Journal

New issue, free to read online.

 

 
 
©2009
The Munster Literature Centre
   

Frank O'Connor House, 84 Douglas Street, Cork, Ireland.

Tel. (353) 021 4312955, Email: munsterlit(AT)eircom(DOT)net

   
Irish Registered Charity No.12374